Privacy

WELCOME TO OUR WEBSITE
YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

We are committed to the protection and confidentiality of your privacy. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out a number of National Privacy Principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Any personal information gathered from users of our website is for the sole use of communicating with our clients and visitors to our site.

Collection of your personal information
When used in this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it under the Privacy Act. In general terms it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

How do we collect your personal information
You may be asked to disclose personally identifiable information only for the purposes for which it is collected in accordance with the Act, including; when you make enquiries about our services, attend open homes, suggestions or feedback, register for any real estate services, subscribe to receive newsletters and property reports or any other real estate matters.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information
We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service to you and tailored to suit your needs. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We may provide you with information that may be of interest to you or requested by you. Send newsletters and updates, contact you after inspections and or open homes and any other services we offer as real estate agents. Also, to update our records and keep your contact details up to date.

We may disclose personal information about you to third parties in relation to the potential or actual rental of a property, the sale and purchase of a property or other business or administrative functions or services for our business. Third parties will be subject to confidentiality obligations and will only be able to access your information for the purposes in which you supplied it.

We may share personal information about you with our related companies for any of the purposes above.

Access to your information is restricted to McNee Property Agents personnel only and you are assured of complete privacy of information you wish to disclose. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where it is believed to be threat to a person’s health or safety we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required from us by law. We assume no responsibility for information and content of third party websites from which our properties are featured upon.

In respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information, in visiting this website there are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing your personal information. By accessing and using this website, accessing any of our products, services or features, the user acknowledges that it has read, understands and excepts this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the user authorises us to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies
A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user’s browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user. Our servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages that users have accessed while using the website. The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template. Cookies generally remain on the user’s computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can be read by the server that placed it there during a subsequent visit to that same server. Their exact behavior is server specific. We may log IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the website and gather broad demographic information. This information is generally for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes. Any other information supplied to us, for example, if a user sends an email or enters any any personal information into our website it is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security
As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Accessing your Personal Information
You have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to you, unless we are permitted to withhold that information. We may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided. Any requests should be made in writing for security reasons.

Marketing and opt-out
If you do not wish to receive any marketing information or any of our services you can unsubscribe/ opt-out at any time.

Update
From time to time without notice we may update this policy so you may check it each time you visit our website.

Disclaimer
To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all warranties, conditions and representations whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise, relating in any way to this website, your use of this website, and the information, products and services supplied, offered to be supplied or advertised or accessed through this website. We believe that the information contained in this website is correct. However, no representation or warranties of any nature are given, intended or implied and you should rely on your own enquires to determine the accuracy of material available on this website.

The information contained on each individual property has been gathered from the vendor or landlord of the property and professional service providers. We cannot verify its accuracy either way. Prospective purchasers or tenants must rely on their own enquiries and should verify accuracy of information before proceeding with a purchase or lease. Please note, the material available is general information only, and is subject to change without notice. The information held within this website should not be relied on as a substitute for legal, financial, real estate or other expert advice. We disclaim all liability, responsibility and negligence for direct and indirect loss or damage suffered by any person arising from the use of information presented on this website or material that arises from it. We will use best endeavors to comply with this privacy statement in all respects, it will not be liable to any person for any loss, cost, damage, injury, liability, claim or demand of any kind caused by or arising out of its failure to so comply. This website may contain links to other websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.

Copyright
All material available in this website is copyright material under the ownership of McNee Real Estate Pty Ltd aside from fair dealing permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, visitors are granted permission to download or display this website’s material for private purposes only, in keeping that they abide with the disclaimer above. For use of copyright material beyond privacy or research purposes, a written expression of the request of permission must be sought. If permission is given the material may be reproduced with the copyright owner’s name and interest acknowledged. Upon the reproduction of information, it is your assumed responsibility to ensure the accuracy of material at any time, as it is subject to change without notice as outlined above.